College bus services

College Bus Services

The College operates subsidised bus services from; Farnham via Frensham, Churt, Hindhead and Haslemere, Liss via Bordon, Headley and Grayshott. Details of the services and cost of tickets are set out below.

Please note that to make it possible for the College to provide these services we require commitment to pay for the full academic year. Also that the Surrey Fare Pass can only be used on public transport and not on the College buses.

Farnham – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)
£850 for full Academic Year (payment plan available on request)

07.15   Castle Street, Farnham (bottom end near flower market)
07:20  Royal Oak, Wrecclesham
07:25  Hare & Hounds, Rowledge 
07:35  Shortfield Common, Holly Bush
07:40  St Mary’s School, Frensham
07:45  Crossways, Churt 
07:50  A287 Beacon Hill (near Lloyds Chemist)
07.53 Royal Parade, Tilford Road, Hindhead
08.00 Wey Hill, Haslemere
08.05 The Georgian, Haslemere
08.10 Grayswood Church
08:15 Brook, Dog & Pheasant
08.30  Godalming College, Main Building
The return journey will depart from the College at 16:15.

Liphook – Godalming College bus service timetable Monday-Friday (term time)
£850 for full Academic Year (payment plan available on request)

07.15 Post Office Sorting Office, Liphook
07:20 Flying Bull, Rake
07.23 Hillbrow (White Rose Garage), Rake
07.25  Tesco, Liss 
07:35 Greatham, lay-by on A325 (near roundabout)
07:40 Whitehill (lay-by opposite motorcycle shop)
07:45 Old Post Office/One Stop Shop, Bordon
07:50 Royal Exchange, Lindford
07.52 Holly Bush, Headley
07:55 Old Garage, Beech Hill
07.56  Carlton Road (bus stop)
08:00  St Luke's Church, Grayshott
08:05  Crossways Road (near Mowatt Road junction), Grayshott
08.10  Lay-by off A3, Thursley
08:30  Godalming College, Main Building
The return journey will depart from the College at 16:15. 

Buying your ticket

Tickets for 2020/21 will be available to purchase via the Parents Portal. Terms and Conditions apply. For those in financial hardship an application can be made to the College Bursary Fund  to help cover costs. New students however will not receive their Parent Portal log in details until after Enrolment, and hence in the meantime please reserve your space on the College buses by emailing finance@godalming.ac.uk providing the name of the student wishing to travel, and which of the two routes you wish to travel on. Around the time of Enrolment the Finance team will be in touch to process your payment, or direct you to the Parent Portal.

07:15
Services will commence on 8th September - the first day of teaching for students. We will provide further information in due course regarding any special measures that may need to be applied regarding COVID-19.


Please find Frequently Asked Questions about the bus services below. For further information contact the Finance Office by email at finance@godalming.ac.uk » or by telephone 01483 423526.

  • How do I book a place on the bus?

  • Who operates the bus services?

  • Can I buy a ticket for single days or for part of the year?

  • Will you give a refund if we change our mind or have a change in family circumstances?

  • Can I pay the annual fare by instalments?

  • Can I use the Surrey Fare Pass to obtain a discounted fare on the bus?

  • When will the student receive the pass to use the bus?

  • Can the bus stop at different points to those advertised?

  • Are the timings indicated strictly adhered to?

  • I’m not sure where the bus stop is. Who can I ask?

  • Can another student (without a pass for the bus) travel with me?

  • Can I travel in on the Liphook Bus and home on the Farnham Bus (or vice-versa)?

  • Will the buses run during exam times?

  • What happens if it snows or the weather is bad?

  • Do I need to let you or the bus operator know if I will not be using the bus on a particular day?

Godalming College

Find out about Godalming College, the Principal Emma Young and what the students think of their experience.

Latest news

Virtual Tour

Godalming College is a great place to study. We achieve exceptional exam results, we have first class modern facilities.