College Bus  

The College operates subsidised bus services from; Farnham via Frensham, Churt, Hindhead and Haslemere, Liss via Bordon, Headley and Grayshott. Details of the services and cost of tickets are set out below.

Please note that to make it possible for the College to provide these services we require commitment to pay for the full academic year. Also that the Surrey Fare Pass can only be used on public transport and not on the College buses.

Farnham Bus Service Monday-Friday (term time)

£850 for full academic year (payment plan on request)

07.00 Upper Hale, Tesco Express
07.12 Farnham Train Station
07.20 Royal Oak, Wrecclesham
07.25 Hare & Hounds, Rowledge 
07.35 Shortfield Common, Holly Bush
07.40 St Mary’s School, Frensham
07.45 Crossways, Churt 
07.50 A287 Beacon Hill (near Lloyds Chemist)
07.53 Royal Parade, Tilford Road, Hindhead
08.00 Wey Hill, Haslemere
08.05 The Georgian, Haslemere
08.10 Grayswood Church
08.15 Brook, Dog & Pheasant
08.30 Godalming College, Main Building
16.30 Return Journey

Liphook Bus Service, Monday - Friday (term time)

£850 for full academic year (payment plan available on request)

07.15 Post Office Sorting Office, Liphook
07.20 Flying Bull, Rake
07.23 Hillbrow (White Rose Garage), Rake
07.25 Tesco, Liss 
07.35 Greatham, lay-by on A325 (near roundabout)
07.40 Whitehill (lay-by opposite motorcycle shop)
07.45 Old Post Office/One Stop Shop, Bordon
07.50 Royal Exchange, Lindford
07.52 Holly Bush, Headley
07.55 Old Garage, Beech Hill
07.56 Carlton Road (bus stop)
08.00 St Luke's Church, Grayshott
08.05 Crossways Road (near Mowatt Road junction), Grayshott
08.10 Lay-by off A3, Thursley
08.30 Godalming College, Main Building
16.20 Return journey

Buying your ticket

Tickets for 2021/22 will be available to purchase via the Parents Portal. Terms and Conditions apply. For those in financial hardship an application can be made to the College Bursary Fund  to help cover costs. New students however will not receive their Parent Portal log in details until after Enrolment, and hence in the meantime please reserve your space on the College buses by emailing finance@godalming.ac.uk providing the name of the student wishing to travel, and which of the two routes you wish to travel on. Around the time of Enrolment the Finance team will be in touch to process your payment, or direct you to the Parent Portal.

Services will commence on 10th September - the first day of teaching for students. We will provide further information in due course regarding any special measures that may need to be applied regarding COVID-19.

Please find Frequently Asked Questions about the bus services below. For further information contact the Finance Office by email at finance@godalming.ac.uk » or by telephone 01483 423526.

 
 

How do I book a place on the bus?

Tickets for 2021/22 will be available to purchase via the Parents Portal. New students however will not receive their Parent Portal log in details until after Enrolment, and hence in the meantime please reserve your space on the College buses by emailing finance@godalming.ac.uk providing the name of the student wishing to travel, and which of the two routes you wish to travel on. Around the time of Enrolment the Finance team will be in touch to process your payment, or direct you to the Parent Portal. To book a place on the Portal, select the service that you require and your pick up point. Payment is required by credit or debit card.

Can I buy a ticket for single days or for part of the year?

Unfortunately not.  Please see our terms and conditions which require you to commit to pay for the bus in advance for the full academic year.  

Will you give a refund if we change our mind or have a change in family circumstances?

If you change your mind before the end of the first week of teaching (ie when your son/daughter has their timetable for lessons) we will give you a full refund. We will consider refunds after this time in exceptional circumstances only, such as moving house. Please note that we are unable to give refunds if the student passes their driving test and wishes to drive to College.

Can I pay the annual fare by instalments?

Yes, we will be happy to discuss an instalment plan with you. Please contact finance@godalming.ac.uk.

Can I use the Surrey FAre Pass to obtain a discount fare on the bus?

Unfortunately not. The Surrey Fare Pass can only be used on public buses and trains. The College bus services are operated by private coach operators and are funded direct by the College. The College provides a subsidy of around 30% towards the costs of operating the services.

When will the student recieve the pass to use the bus?

We don’t issue a permit, instead the Student i/d card is endorsed with “Bus User”. If you book before enrolment (when i/d cards are normally issued) this will be arranged automatically. If you book at a later date the student will need to call at the IT Helpdesk in the Gill Student Centre to collect a new i/d containing the “Bus User” endorsement. The ID must be carried at all times when using the bus (and in College), checks of bus users will be made periodically by the drivers and College staff.

Can the bus stop at differenet points to those advertised?

The driver is only authorised to pick up and drop off at the published points. These have been agreed between the bus operator and the College taking into account student demand, safety considerations and timings. If you have any specific requests please let us know and we will explore the feasibility with the bus operator. Contact finance@godalming.ac.uk

Are the timings indicated strictly adhered to?

The timings have been agreed with the bus operator to ensure that the bus will arrive at College in sufficient time before first lessons commence at 8.45 am. Students must be present at the pick-up point before the published departure time. Unfortunately no leeway can be given. Occasionally the bus may be delayed due to traffic congestion or an emergency situation. The buses carry a tracking device so if there are any concerns about delays in the morning (beyond say 15 minutes) we suggest that you contact the bus operator direct using the contact details above. It’s always a good idea for the student to have this number in their phone contacts. For any delays in the afternoon departure from College one of the College staff will keep students informed.

I'm not sure where the bus stop is. Who can I ask?

You can contact the bus operator direct (see telephone numbers above) or the College Finance Department finance@godalming.ac.uk.

Can another student (without a pass for the bus) travel with me?

This is strictly not possible on any morning journeys (as it might result in another student who has a pass not being able to get on the bus at a later stop). We may be able to consider this for journeys home in the afternoon by prior arrangement with the Finance Office and payment of £5 for a temporary pass. This arrangement will only be possible if there is sufficient capacity on the bus.

Can I travel on the Liphook Bus and home on the Farnham Bus (or vice-versa)?

This will not normally be possible as it may impact on the capacity of the two buses. The services are also operated by two different operators. If there are exceptional circumstances please let us know and we will consider your request.

Will the buses run during exam times?

Yes, the buses will operate on all teaching days and days when exams are taking place even if this falls on an Inset Day.

What happens if it snows or the weather is bad?

If the College is closed due to snow or any other exceptional reason we will put messages out on the College website, Facebook, Twitter, Godalming Online, Eagle Radio and if possible a message on the main switchboard number. The bus operators will also be made aware. We try to make the decision and arrange the necessary messages before 6.45 am.

If College remains open (ie no messages given about closure) but the bus has problems due to the weather conditions the operator may decide that it is unsafe to operate the bus. In this case if the bus fails to arrive within 15 minutes of the departure time or if there are any concerns the student should contact the bus operator by phone to check the position.

Do I need to let you or the bus operator know if I will not be using the bus on a particular day?

No this isn’t necessary. The drivers and operators are aware that students have different timetables and personal  requirements which may mean that they use the bus intermittently. 

Start your next chapter
Join us for our open evening
Browse our latest Prospectus
Share this:

Cookies

This website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience when you visit. By using this website you consent to our use of these cookies. To find out more about how we use cookies please read our Privacy Policy using the more info button.

Accept cookies
More info